Looking for answers to all of your HR and Benefits related questions? You are in
the right place. Simply type your
question into the search box and
Ask HR!
developed by HR Unit IT
& HR Communications

Primary Care Physician Referrals


Question: Does my new dependent need to select a primary care physician before seeing a specialist?

Answer:

Possibly. Your new dependents will need to select a primary care physician (PCP) prior to visiting a specialist if you are participating in Health Alliance Plan, GradCare or U-M Premier Care. They need to see their primary care physician to get a referral before they can see a specialist.

Your dependents are not required to see a PCP prior to seeing a specialist if you are participating in Blue Cross Community Blue PPO or Comprehensive Major Medical.

To view a list of providers for the medical plan that you participate with, click on the following link: Find a Participating Health Care Provider.

Article #101

Helpful?
 Yes
 No

Posted: 06 May, 2008
Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information in this site. However, if any provision on these documents is unclear or ambiguous, University Human Resources reserves the right to interpret the document and resolve the problem. If any inconsistency exists between this site and any written plans or contracts, the actual provisions of the latter will govern. The University in its sole discretion may modify, amend, or terminate the contents of these documents with respect to any eligible individual - including active employees, retirees, and their dependents.