Looking for answers to all of your HR and Benefits related questions? You are in
the right place. Simply type your
question into the search box and
Ask HR!
developed by HR Unit IT
& HR Communications

Benefits Enrollment Deadline


Question: When can I enroll in benefits?

Answer:

Generally, there are four times when you can enroll in or may be able to change your benefits at the university:

  • As a newly hired or newly eligible faculty or staff member.
  • After experiencing a qualified family status change.
  • During the annual Open Enrollment period.
  • Your next period of eligibility under the Affordable Care Act, if applicable

As a new hire, you have 30 days to enroll, or as specified by your collective bargaining agreement. It is to your advantage to enroll in benefits as soon as you are eligible. If you are eligible, you can enroll in, or make changes to Retirement Savings Plan at any time of the year. You can enroll in Expanded Long-Term Disability, Optional Group and Dependent Spouse or Other Qualified Adult Group Term at any time by providing proof of insurability in the form of a health statement.  Enrollment information for individual plans is included on the University HR website.

Article #147

Helpful?
 Yes
 No

Posted: 06 Jun, 2008
RELATED ARTICLES
document Benefits Enrollment Deadline
Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information in this site. However, if any provision on these documents is unclear or ambiguous, University Human Resources reserves the right to interpret the document and resolve the problem. If any inconsistency exists between this site and any written plans or contracts, the actual provisions of the latter will govern. The University in its sole discretion may modify, amend, or terminate the contents of these documents with respect to any eligible individual - including active employees, retirees, and their dependents.