Looking for answers to all of your HR and Benefits related questions? You are in
the right place. Simply type your
question into the search box and
Ask HR!
developed by HR Unit IT
& HR Communications

Enrolling in Benefits After the Birth of a Child


Question: I am not enrolled in benefits. Can I enroll when I have my baby?

Answer: Yes. You may enroll in a health plan when you have your baby, provided you are in a benefit-eligible appointment. You have 30 days from the date of birth to enroll and add your new dependent to your benefits coverage. To enroll, go to Self Service > Benefits on Wolverine Access. Select Initiate Life Events and follow the instructions.
Article #214

Helpful?
 Yes
 No

Posted: 03 Sep, 2008
Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information in this site. However, if any provision on these documents is unclear or ambiguous, University Human Resources reserves the right to interpret the document and resolve the problem. If any inconsistency exists between this site and any written plans or contracts, the actual provisions of the latter will govern. The University in its sole discretion may modify, amend, or terminate the contents of these documents with respect to any eligible individual - including active employees, retirees, and their dependents.