Looking for answers to all of your HR and Benefits related questions? You are in
the right place. Simply type your
question into the search box and
Ask HR!
developed by HR Unit IT
& HR Communications

Children of an OQA


Question: Do I have to cover my OQA in order to cover their children?

Answer: No. The eligible children of an Other Qualified Adult may be enrolled. See eligibility criteria for dependent children: University HR website.
Article #254

Helpful?
 Yes
 No

Posted: 17 Sep, 2008
Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information in this site. However, if any provision on these documents is unclear or ambiguous, University Human Resources reserves the right to interpret the document and resolve the problem. If any inconsistency exists between this site and any written plans or contracts, the actual provisions of the latter will govern. The University in its sole discretion may modify, amend, or terminate the contents of these documents with respect to any eligible individual - including active employees, retirees, and their dependents.