Looking for answers to all of your HR and Benefits related questions? You are in
the right place. Simply type your
question into the search box and
Ask HR!
developed by HR Unit IT
& HR Communications

Tax Implications for Adding an OQA


Question: Are there tax implications for adding an OQA?

Answer: Yes. Federal tax law requires taxation of the university contribution toward premiums that are attributable to the OQA and the OQA’s children. This is known as imputed income. The tax on the imputed income is deducted from the faculty or staff member’s monthly or first and second biweekly paychecks of the month. Refer to Other Qualified Adult - Taxation of OQA Coverage for additional information. In addition, the university recommends all employees wishing to enroll an OQA and/or their OQA’s children under a university-sponsored benefits plan consult with a qualified tax advisor to fully understand the tax issues involved.
Article #259

Helpful?
 Yes
 No

Posted: 18 Sep, 2008
Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information in this site. However, if any provision on these documents is unclear or ambiguous, University Human Resources reserves the right to interpret the document and resolve the problem. If any inconsistency exists between this site and any written plans or contracts, the actual provisions of the latter will govern. The University in its sole discretion may modify, amend, or terminate the contents of these documents with respect to any eligible individual - including active employees, retirees, and their dependents.