Looking for answers to all of your HR and Benefits related questions? You are in
the right place. Simply type your
question into the search box and
Ask HR!
developed by HR Unit IT
& HR Communications

Increase in Hours Affect on Health Care Flexible Spending Account


Question: I have recently had a job change and it was an increase in hours. Can I change my Health Care Flexible Spending Account elections?

Answer: No. IRS rules do not allow changes to your Health Care Flexible Spending Account if your annual earnings increase due to a change in your appointment percentage or other job change and you remain eligible to participate in the university’s Health Care Flexible Spending Account.
Article #281

Helpful?
 Yes
 No

Posted: 16 Oct, 2008
Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information in this site. However, if any provision on these documents is unclear or ambiguous, University Human Resources reserves the right to interpret the document and resolve the problem. If any inconsistency exists between this site and any written plans or contracts, the actual provisions of the latter will govern. The University in its sole discretion may modify, amend, or terminate the contents of these documents with respect to any eligible individual - including active employees, retirees, and their dependents.