Looking for answers to all of your HR and Benefits related questions? You are in
the right place. Simply type your
question into the search box and
Ask HR!
developed by HR Unit IT
& HR Communications

Changing Benefits After Marriage


Question: How long do I have to add my new spouse to my benefits?

Answer: You have 30 days from the date of marriage to add your new dependent to your benefits coverage. To enroll on line, go to Self Service > Benefits on Wolverine Access. Select Initiate Life Events and follow the instructions.
Article #416

Helpful?
 Yes
 No

Posted: 16 Apr, 2009
Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information in this site. However, if any provision on these documents is unclear or ambiguous, University Human Resources reserves the right to interpret the document and resolve the problem. If any inconsistency exists between this site and any written plans or contracts, the actual provisions of the latter will govern. The University in its sole discretion may modify, amend, or terminate the contents of these documents with respect to any eligible individual - including active employees, retirees, and their dependents.