Looking for answers to all of your HR and Benefits related questions? You are in
the right place. Simply type your
question into the search box and
Ask HR!
developed by HR Unit IT
& HR Communications

Adding Dependents to Benefits


Question: When can I add my dependents to my benefits?

Answer: You can add your eligible dependents to your benefits if you are a new hire, if you are newly eligible for benefits, or if you have had a qualified family status change. You have 30 days from the date of the event to add the eligible dependents to your benefits.

You may also add eligible dependents during the annual Open Enrollment event.
Article #5

Helpful?
 Yes
 No

Posted: 23 May, 2008
Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information in this site. However, if any provision on these documents is unclear or ambiguous, University Human Resources reserves the right to interpret the document and resolve the problem. If any inconsistency exists between this site and any written plans or contracts, the actual provisions of the latter will govern. The University in its sole discretion may modify, amend, or terminate the contents of these documents with respect to any eligible individual - including active employees, retirees, and their dependents.