Looking for answers to all of your HR and Benefits related questions? You are in
the right place. Simply type your
question into the search box and
Ask HR!
developed by HR Unit IT
& HR Communications

Submitting Receipts to Substantiate Health Care Flexible Spending Account Debit Card Purchases


Question: Will I be asked to submit receipts to substantiate FSA debit card purchases?

Answer: Yes. In order to meet IRS guidelines, documentation of your expenses may be required. You must keep copies of all detailed receipts and itemized statements for each purchase within the plan year. You may receive a letter from PayFlex requesting documentation of an expense, which would require you to submit this information to PayFlex to comply with IRS regulations.
Article #594

Helpful?
 Yes
 No

Posted: 24 Jan, 2011
Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information in this site. However, if any provision on these documents is unclear or ambiguous, University Human Resources reserves the right to interpret the document and resolve the problem. If any inconsistency exists between this site and any written plans or contracts, the actual provisions of the latter will govern. The University in its sole discretion may modify, amend, or terminate the contents of these documents with respect to any eligible individual - including active employees, retirees, and their dependents.