Looking for answers to all of your HR and Benefits related questions? You are in
the right place. Simply type your
question into the search box and
Ask HR!
developed by HR Unit IT
& HR Communications

Rehiring Retirees


Question: Can I retire now to lock in my benefits before the scheduled changes take effect and then have my department reappointment me to the same job?

Answer: No. Employees that make the choice to retire from the university should intend to retire. It is not the intent of the university to allow "procedural” retirements which are processed simply to allow an employee to “lock-in” benefit eligibility and then rehire them back into the same role.
Article #711

Posted: 03 Dec, 2012
Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information in this site. However, if any provision on these documents is unclear or ambiguous, University Human Resources reserves the right to interpret the document and resolve the problem. If any inconsistency exists between this site and any written plans or contracts, the actual provisions of the latter will govern. The University in its sole discretion may modify, amend, or terminate the contents of these documents with respect to any eligible individual - including active employees, retirees, and their dependents.