Looking for answers to all of your HR and Benefits related questions? You are in
the right place. Simply type your
question into the search box and
Ask HR!
developed by HR Unit IT
& HR Communications

Difference Between Expanded LTD and Extended Sick Benefit


Question: Is LTD the same as the extended sick benefit that the university already provides to faculty and staff members after 2 years of service?

Answer:

No, the extended sick benefit is a separate plan and is only offered to you if you have at least 2 years of eligible service. The extended sick plan provides salary replacement for up to 1 year for staff (6 months full pay, 6 months half pay) and up to 2 years for tenured faculty (1 year full pay, 1 year half pay.) Please see the Standard Practice Guide 201.11-0 for staff and 201.11-1 for faculty for specific eligibility criteria.

If your disability is expected to continue beyond 12 months, LTD benefits would provide income replacement and benefits continuation until age 65 in most cases.

Article #756

Helpful?
 Yes
 No

Posted: 24 Oct, 2013
Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information in this site. However, if any provision on these documents is unclear or ambiguous, University Human Resources reserves the right to interpret the document and resolve the problem. If any inconsistency exists between this site and any written plans or contracts, the actual provisions of the latter will govern. The University in its sole discretion may modify, amend, or terminate the contents of these documents with respect to any eligible individual - including active employees, retirees, and their dependents.