Looking for answers to all of your HR and Benefits related questions? You are in
the right place. Simply type your
question into the search box and
Ask HR!
developed by HR Unit IT
& HR Communications

Expanded LTD Plan Eligibility


Question: Who is eligible for Expanded LTD coverage?

Answer: All regular faculty and staff who meet the requirements are eligible for coverage, except AFSCME, HOA, graduate students, research fellows, and supplemental faculty. The Benefits Office will automatically notify employees when they become newly eligible.
Article #762

Helpful?
 Yes
 No

Posted: 24 Oct, 2013
Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information in this site. However, if any provision on these documents is unclear or ambiguous, University Human Resources reserves the right to interpret the document and resolve the problem. If any inconsistency exists between this site and any written plans or contracts, the actual provisions of the latter will govern. The University in its sole discretion may modify, amend, or terminate the contents of these documents with respect to any eligible individual - including active employees, retirees, and their dependents.